Cooperation with Private Companies
Ministry of Defence of Georgia and private companies-“Bongiorno” and “Algan Group” will take care of the military servicemen and their family members together. Three memorandums were concluded between Ministry of Defence and the companies. From the side of the MoD, Deputy Minister Ana Dolidze signed the documents on mutual cooperation.
“A significant process is going on in the MoD. The private sector expresses readiness to take care of the wounded military service members together with the MoD. Several companies offered preferential services to both the wounded and active military personnel This is a very good initiative-state and privates sectors will jointly contribute to developing and strengthening Georgia`s defence capabilities” said Ana Dolidze.
“Bongiorno” and “Algani Group” which unites “Algan” and “Royal Service” will offer the family members of the wounded military the following positions: the employee of Guard Service and Rapid Response Service; technician; driver; purchase agent; cleaner; electrician; public health engineer. In case of necessity the company will provide retraining, probation and employment of candidates.
“Bongiorno” specializing in community services offers employment of the wounded servicemen in their own company and 20% discounts on their service. The company can also provide the amputees with personal items. On top of all, any MoD employee can enjoy 10 % discount of the company service.
The Department of Wounded Military Servicemen`s Support Department of the MoD takes responsibility to provide employment of the family members of the wounded military.