Conservatoire Students Familiarized with Conditions of Contest on Military Marches
Commander of Military Orchestra of National Guard, Captain Koba Mermanishvili met with the students of Tbilisi State Conservatoire and familiarized the juveniles with the conditions of the contest on military marches. Captain Mermanishvili talked about the structure of military marches to the students of Musical and Composition Faculty and answered their questions. The students listened to several military marches and got acquainted to its scores as well.
“The students express great interest to the contest and asked me to meet them at the conservatoire. I am very glad to meet so many interested students. We talked about the composition they should create. I think we had a productive and pleasant meeting today”, stated Captain Koba Mermanishvili.
Defence Ministry of Georgia announced the competition for the Armed Forces in celebration of 25th anniversary of independence of Georgia. Military Brass Band of the National Guard of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia will perform the best marches on Georgia`s Independence Day on 26 May. The MoD announced the competition under the support of the President`s Fund. The goal of the undertaking is to promote development of Georgian military chamber music.