Public Speech of Defence Minister in Austria
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli visited the Vienna Diplomatic Academy during her visit to Austria. She was hosted by the Director of the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna, Hans Winkler and President of the Austrian Institute for European and Security Policy (AIES) Dr. Werner Fasslabend. After the meeting the Georgian Defence Minister delivered a public speech “Conflict in Eastern Europe: Challenges and Lessons for European Security”. In her speech Tinatin Khidasheli spoke about the challenges Georgia faces, security environment in the region and Russia’s role. She also focused on the EU-Georgia relations, the Black Sea security and new opportunities.
With the Public Speech at the Vienna Diplomatic Academy, the Georgian Defence Minister concluded her visit to Austria. During the visit she met with the OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier, the Second President of the National Council of the Republic of Austria Karlheinz Kopf and the permanent representatives of NATO member countries to the OSCE. Tinatin Khidasheli also delivered speech at the plenary session of the OSCE Forum for Security and Cooperation.