Approving a New Government in Parliament
The restored composition of the Georgian government has already been approved. Parliament declared trust to the new cabinet of ministers. 86 supporting and 28 against –were the results of the voting held in a legislative organ.
The only change that took place in the team of Prime Minister Giorig Kvirikashvili is designation of a new Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze. Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli and other members of Cabinet gained trust of the Parliament once again.
After the voting, Defence Minister congratulated PM and the government members on the support of the Parliament and wished success to Georgia.
“Our goal is to continue working even in higher rates, to finish all the successful projects and realize all the initiatives of the government. Creating more working places, supporting business development and simplifying procedures, insuring foreign investments and going forward towards Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic integration, towards becoming the part of European family and European security architecture are among the top priorities of the Government”, said Tinatin Khidasheli and expressed hope that by 2016 Georgia will achieve a significant progress.