BCT for NDA Cadets Completed
The military of Junior Officers Candidate Course of David Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy successfully completed Basic Training course (BCT). The solemn ceremony was held at the training base “Algeti”.
First Deputy Defence Minister Davit Ebralidze, Deputy Chief of General Staff, Colonel Nikoloz Agladze and Commander of Training and Military Education Command, Colonel Levan Beria attended the event.
The military paid a tribute to those soldiers who died in the combat operations of Georgia’s territorial integrity and international missions followed by Georgia’s National Anthem.
Later on the BCT participants were awarded by the relevant certificates.
BCT started on November 24 and lasted for 5 weeks. The military underwent theoretical and practical trainings in drill and physical preparation, first aid, communications, military topography and marksmanship. Initially 66 military enrolled the BCT, but in total, 62 cadets completed the course, including three servicewomen.
After the Christmas holiday the cadets will continue studying at Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy.