Georgian Peacekeepers’ Letters to Pupils of Kutaisi No 41 Public School
Military servicemen of the 22nd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade participating in “Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan replied to the letters of the pupils of Kutaisi No 41 Public School. The soldiers of the III Infantry Brigade and cadets of Military Lyceum brought the letters to the school. They handed over a chess sent by Georgian peacekeeper, First Class Private Giorgi Verulashvili on behalf of the 22nd Battalion and National Guard Platoon. The soldiers delivered information to the children about the mission and tasks of the Georgian contingent in Afghanistan.
The 22nd Battalion contacted the children from the world’s hottest place – Bagram Air base, Afghanistan via VTC. The soldiers participating in peacekeeping mission once more expressed gratitude to the children and congratulated them on a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. The children held a concert especially for the soldiers ended by performing Georgian State Anthem.
The event was held within the project “Letter to Soldiers”. The purpose of such communication between children and soldiers is support for the soldiers serving on one of the hottest spots of the world. Joint project under the aegis of Ministries of Defence, Justice and Education and Scientific has been carrying out since 2012 together with the students of Crime Prevention Center.