Maro Makashvili was awarded with Title of National Hero Posthumously
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded Maro Makashvili with the title of the National Hero of Georgia posthumously. The ceremony was held at the Memorial of Heroes in Kojori-Tabakhmela. Acting Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Ana Dolidze attended the event. It was her initiative to grant the Order of the National Hero of Georgia to young women who sacrificed her life protecting the country from the invasion of the Soviet Red Army. The order was awarded to her nephew Elizbar Eristavi.
“Maro Makashvili is the first woman to be awarded with the order of the National Hero. I am very glad that we have the history of such exemplary person and our future generations will be raised on the values she sacrificed her life for. This was a symbolic step from our side. She is the symbol of young idealist Georgia,” – Ana Dolidze said.
The nurse Mariam (Maro) Makashvili was fighting against the Soviet Red Army in February, 1921. 19-year old student volunteered to join the Red Cross during the invasion. She died in a battle from the debris.