Giorgi Tavdgiridze Delivered Lecture at Ilia State University
Acting Adviser to the Defence Minister on military-political issues, Reserve Colonel Giorgi Tavdgiridze met with the students of the Ilia State University. He delivered lecture – “Georgia 21st – Georgian Armed Forces under the conditions of expected transformation”. The event was held within the frames of the Program – “Meetings with Students” in the Book House “Ligamus”.
Giorgi Tavdgiridze talked about the plans of the Defence Ministry on developments of the defence system. He focused on the implementation process of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package, creation on the professional army and abolition of compulsory military service. As he stated, it is very important to engage youth in discussions of topical issues.
“Army and military affairs are not abstract topics and this is not a closed corporation that decides how to develop on its own. It is very important that the future generation and these youngsters who would protect our country, to know how the Armed Forces are organized, its structure and what capabilities it has to defend the country. Civil-military relations are also one of the most important issues,” – Giorgi Tavdgiridze said.
The lecture continued in an interactive regime. Students took interest in the reserve system, cyber reserve and air defence systems.