Students at Defence Ministry
Defence Ministry hosted the students from the regions of Georgia. In the framework of the project “Youngsters for Security” of NGO “Georgia Security and Development Center”, US Agency for International Development and “East-West Management Institute”, 10 students were introduced to the activities of the Defence Ministry and met with Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli.
During the meeting the acting Defence Minister informed the students about the national security issues, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, participation of the Georgian military personnel in international missions, terrorism threat and cyber security issues. After the briefing Tinatin Khidasheli answered their questions.
“Talking with students is always very important and interesting, particularly with this group as most of them are the Kists living in the Pankisi Gorge. I appreciate their willingness to be actively engaged in campaigning for the Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia. They are ready to provide information about current process to the population of their native villages. They want to have active cooperation with the Georgian Armed Forces and military personnel. We’ve planned several meetings in the Kakheti region, in the Pankisi Gorge as well. I am sure more young citizens of Georgia will express willingness to learn more about the activities of the Defence Ministry, our foreign policy and Georgian Armed Forces,” – Tinatin Khidasheli said.
Students also visited various structural units of the Defence Ministry – Human Resources Management and Professional Development Department, Strategic Communication Department and Media Relations Division. They received information about the specifics of working process, priorities, current and planned projects. Defence Ministry will continue such meetings with students and provide necessary information and ask their questions directly.
The goal of the project is to raise awareness of the young generation living in the regions about the national security issues of Georgia with special focus on NATO and EU.