Minister of Defence attended Irina Enukidze awarding ceremony
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded Sandro Girgvliani`s mother Irina Enukidze post mortem with the Order of King Tamar. Irina Enukidze`s spouse Guram Girgvliani was also granted award for the outstanding merit to the country and the nation, for distinguished public activity and civil devotion. Minister of Defence attended the awarding ceremony.
According to President Irina Enukidze became the symbol of the fight for humanity, for the right for life and against violence. Under the President`s initiative, 2015 was declared as Women`s Year. He singled out several women who provided a significant contribution to the nation and the society.
Tinatin Khidasheli thanked President for giving a proper attention to Irina Enukidze`s contribution and underlined that it was just Irina Enukidze who destroyed the system dominating in the country years ago. “When we came to power, the first official statement made in Parliament referred to Irina Enukidze and her merit. Appreciation of her contribution does not need her family, it needs Georgia. Because of that this day is very important. Irina Enukidze and Ia Metreveli are the mothers who survived the children of other women. Unfortunately, Irina is not with us today, that`s why it is very hard for us to speak about her”, said Minister of Defence. Deputy Minister Ana Dolidze, government members and civil society representatives attended the event. Sandro Girgvliani`s mother died as a result of severe disease.