Minister’s Christmas Tree
Minister’s Christmas Tree celebration for the children of MoD employees was held at Defence Ministry on behalf of Minister Tinatin Khidasheli. Defence Minister, Chief of General Staff and their deputies attended the celebration with their children.
Actors of entertainment center “Happy Lounge”, as well as clowns, acrobats and magicians tried to create New Year spirit for children. Nodar Dumbadze Youth Theatre performed "Little Red Riding Hood".
Following the performance, Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli and Chief of General Staff, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze wished them a Marry Christmas and a Happy New Year and handed them over the presents.
“We have decided to hold an event for the children of our civilian and military employees. We wanted to decorate Christmas Tree together with children and then attend a performance. As it got dark we lit up the Christmas Tree. It is too little we are able to do for those people who serve Georgia for 24 hours. We tried to present a pleasant day one another”, outlined Tinatin Khidasheli at the end of the celebration.
The event came to an end with lighting up Christmas Tree in the MoD yard accompanied by Christmas songs performed by military orchestra. Santa Claus and fairy tales characters created New Year spirit for children around the Christmas Tree.