23rd Battalion is the winner of football tournament
Reinforced Alpha Company of 23 rd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade of GAF became the winner of the football tournament held in Afghanistan. The championship was conducted at the base of Central Command of Resolute Support Mission in Kabul.
Together with the Georgian military servicemen, Senior Military Representative of Georgia to Afghanistan Giorgi Bliadze attended the final match.
In total 10 teams were participating in the tournament. The Georgian military servicemen defeated Afghan, (8:2), Romanian (4:1) and Croatian (4:1) soldiers, and held a final match against Macedonian peacekeepers winning the game with the score 3:2. Alpha Company of 23rd Battalion was awarded a special Cup.
According to a tradition, next year Georgian peacekeeping contingent will have to organize the football tournament among the military of Coalition Forces.