Colonel Omar Begoidze Delivered Lecture at Georgian Technical University
Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Colonel Omar Begoidze met with the students of the Georgian Technical University. During the lecture on “Georgian Armed Forces in international peacekeeping mission – received experience and importance” Colonel Begoidze provided qualified information to students and informed them about the western standard experience of the Georgian soldiers.
The students had a fervent and long discussion with the Deputy Chief of General Staff. Their questions mostly referred to NATO interoperability of the GAF, ongoing projects of the Defence Ministry, Russian aggression and terrorism threat.
“We had a very interesting meeting and discussion. Students showed great interest with the ongoing processed in the Georgian Armed Forces. They were very active and asked many interesting questions. This means that the interest towards the Georgian Army and our objectives successfully implemented by our soldiers is very high,” Colonel Begoidze said.
Representatives of Defence Ministry will deliver lectures about the priorities of the institution and NATO-Georgia relations in the educational institutions of the capital and regions.