Defence Minister Evaluated Visit to the United States of America
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli concluded her visit to the United States of America. During the visit she met with the Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs at the United States Department of State, Victoria Nuland, the representatives of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, NGOs and leading analytical centers.
Tinatin Khidasheli gave positive evaluation to the outcomes of the visit and declared that supporting statement of Georgia prepared by the U.S. Congressman is the first result of this visit.
“The visit was very interesting. We had opportunity to have meetings in the U.S. Congress with both sides – Senate and House of Representatives. With dozens of U.S. Congressmen we talked about the challenges our country faces, our opportunities, Georgia’s role and contribution in providing global peace and security. We expect that the next year will be full of supporting statements and resolutions from the U.S. Congress. The first result is that the co-chair of the Georgia Caucus in the House of Representatives made a very important statement supporting the territorial integrity of Georgia and integration in NATO. The statement gives a very adequate evaluation of the 2008 developments and Russia’s role in this process. I hope that we’ll have a series of such political support and these meetings give me a good reason for optimism,” Defence Minsiter said.
Within the frames of the visit Tinatin Khidasheli met with the Chairman of United States Institute of Peace (USIP) Stephen Hadley and President of USIP Dr. Nancy Lindborg, the representatives of the National Coalition Supporting the Eurasian Jewry, the former U.S. Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and President of the National Democratic Institute NDI Ken Wollack. Defence Minister also had public speeches at the Heritage Foundation and CSIS.