Meeting with Victoria Nuland
During her visit to the United States of America, Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli met with Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs at the United States Department of State Victoria Nuland. The sides talked about the U.S.-Georgia bilateral cooperation, regional security issues and future cooperation plans.
“We plan to launch implementation of many new initiatives for 2016. At the meeting we discussed how to strengthen Georgia’s defence capabilities and overall security of the country considering the existing realities. With our partners we talk a lot about the Black Sea security and Georgia’s participation in the integrated system on one hand in the NATO format and on the other hand in the bilateral ones. Of course we are looking for a simpler, quicker and more effective way to better protect the security of Georgia, as an independent state,” – Tinatin Khidasheli said.
Georgia’s Defence Minister and the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State also discussed expectations for the upcoming NATO Summit in Warsaw in 2016.
“After the Foreign Ministerial we are very optimistic – the progress is evident, the Open Door Policy of NATO is in force and we want to come back from Warsaw stronger, as an independent country. That’s why we pay so much attention to those sentences that will be taken down in the Warsaw Summit Declarations. We discuss our opportunities,” Defence Minister said.
Within the frames of the visit to the U.S. Defence Minister met with the U.S. Congressmen - Gregory Meeks, Ted Poe, Gerry Connolly and Senator John McCain.