Ministry of Defence starts recruiting in contract-based military service
Ministry of Defence of Georgia invites citizens from 15 December 2015 and offers them to join contract -based military service.
Recruits at the age of 18-35 and those who have already underwent compulsory or contract-based military service will be enlisted in military service for 4- year term.
The military servicemen will receive high remuneration for four years. The salary of the contactor is 950 GEL and is raised according to rank, position and service years. The military service members will be provided with modern equipment, high level free medical service and with social and legal protection of soldiers including their family members.
Except for a high remuneration, contact-based military service allows career development as well. The military serviceman will be allowed to enhance a professional level with the help of Georgian and foreign instructors, to learn a foreign language and to participate in international operations.
A citizen is required to pass physical and psychological tests and military medical commission.
After all, the recruit is enlisted on a 10 -week long Basic Combat Training (BCT) Course. After enlistment on the course, the soldier is provided with food, military uniform (field equipment), medical service and lodging.
In case of successfully going through the BCT course the recruit is designated on a particular position:
During the BCT course the recruit develops elementary military kills and goes through preparation in the following disciplines:
1. Tactical training;