In the frames of Project “Live Books” writers visit National Defence Academy
In the framework of the Project Live Books writers and poets visited Davit Agmashenebli National Defence Academy. Batu Danelia, Nana Kardava, Givi Alkhazishvili, Manon Buliskiria, Nino Gugeshashvil, Irma Beridze, Ina Archuashvili Irakli Lomouri, Mariam Tsiklauri and Shorena Lebanidze met with NDA cadets and presentenced them their works.
Deputy Rector of National Defence Academy Erekle Chigogidze and Deputy Administration of Ministry of Defence of Georgia Natia Trapaidze hosted the guests in the Academy. Advisor to Minister of Culture and Monuments Protection Ketevan Dumbadze attended the meeting.
The attendees listened to the rhymes and stories of the writers for two hours. Several cadets familiarized the writers with their compositions.
“This project is a very good undertaking, belonging to Ketevan Dumbadze. This time we visited the cadets and familiarized them with our works. They listened to us with interest. Such kind of communication promotes new traditions and relations which is important”, said the writer Givi Alkhazishvili.
The project “Live Books” is implemented on the basis of Memorandum concluded in November between the ministries of Culture and Defence. Before the visit to the NDA, the Georgian writers met with the soldiers in Kojori NCO Training Centre and National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”.