Tinatin Khidasheli: “U.S.-Georgia Partnership Brings More Real and Effective Results”
10 December 2015
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli continues her meetings at the United States Congress. Georgia’s Defence Minister has already met with the U.S. Senators - Ron Johnson and Bob Corker and U.S. Congress Members - Mark Meadows, Steve Chabot, David Cicilline, Duncan Hunter, Reid Ribble and John Shimkus. Democratic and Republican members of the U.S. Congress confirmed their steady support for Georgia’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. They thanked the Georgian Defence Minister for Georgia’s contribution to international security.
Members of the U.S. Congress expressed their interest in the current situation in Georgia and region and also Georgia’s NATO integration prospects. All of them expressed common view with regard to the Russian policy, countries in the region and especially towards Georgia.
The U.S. Senators and Congress Members expressed readiness to initiate the Legislative Acts supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and NATO integration. Concrete plans were also elaborated for this purpose.
Minister of Defence of Georgia summarized the meetings and underscored their importance: “I have already met more than 20 Senators and Congress Members. We had opportunity to talk about the challenges Georgia faces. Our main goal is to get supporting resolutions from the U.S. Congress in a short period of time and very effectively, to get their support on any Legislative Act initiated in the Congress related to our region and security, to ensure that on these important issues Georgia’s context should be considered along with other countries. We have many friends in the U.S. Congress – in the Senate and House of Representatives. Now it is very important to consolidate our friend to show the world with the common voice and joint efforts that partnership that exists between Georgia and the United States for years brings more realistic and effective results. Successful projects are implemented every day and we can build our country’s success on them,” – Tinatin Khidasheli said.