Tinatin Khidasheli met with Madeleine Albright
Within the frames of the visit to the United States of America, Georgia’s Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli met with the former U.S. Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and President of the National Democratic Institute NDI Ken Wollack.
The main topics of the meeting were NATO-Georgia Relations, results of NATO Foreign Ministerial and upcoming Warsaw Summit. Tinatin Khidasheli focused on invitation of Montenegro to start accession talks with NATO saying that this decision is optimistic and encouraging for Georgia.
The importance of active engagement of NATO and our partner countries, especially the U.S and their support to achieve relevant results at the Warsaw Summit was highlighted at the meeting. Experts shared their opinion and recommendations regarding this issue. The former U.S. Secretary of State took interest in effectiveness of NATO-Georgia cooperation tools, existing security challenges and situation in the region. Full support and readiness to support Georgia was expressed at the meeting.