Letters to Georgian Soldiers in Afghanistan
The military servicemen of the 22nd battalion of II Infantry Brigade of the AGF participating in “Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan received letters from Kutaisi No41 Public School.
The soldiers expressed heartfull gratitude for the warm wards to their little friends and replied them. I Class Private Giorgi Verulashvili sent chess to one of the author of the letter on behalf of the 22nd Battalion and National Guard platoon carrying out the RS mission on Bagram Air Base.
The purpose of such communication between children and soldiers is support for the soldiers serving on one of the hottest spots of the world. Joint project under the aegis of Ministries of Defence, Justice and Education and Scientific has been carrying out since 2012 together with the students of Crime Prevention Center.