National Defence Executive Course Completed
Five day long National Defence Executive Course completed in the hotel “Ambassador” in Kachreti. Acting as Rector of Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy, Colonel Malkhaz Makaradze and manager of the course, Tea Nikolashvili rewarded the participants with certificates and wished them every success.
The participants divided into syndicates also presented their presentations on simulated crises scenario.
Together with the employees of Defence Ministry and Georgian Armed Forces, the high level officials of governmental organizations, the representatives from judicial body, civil sector and media attended the course. During the course they familiarized with the modern international security system and challenges, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process and defence policy priorities. The attendees discussed thematic issues such as new wave of terrorism and its possible impact on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic process, visions of upcoming NATO Warsaw Summit, civil control on the armed forces, supremacy of the law and public security. In parallel of the conference the participants should work on simulated crises scenario.
National Defence Executive Course was established on the basis of the courses adapted in the Scandinavian and Baltic states. The course organized by Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy and NATO Professional Development Program (PDP) is held in Georgia for the fourth time under the support of Defence Ministries of Georgia and Estonia.