Meeting with Defence Minister of Azerbaijan
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli pays an official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. Following the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Georgian Defence Minsiter was hosted by his colleague, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov. After the official welcome ceremony, the sides held a bilateral meeting at the Defence Ministry. Bilateral defence cooperation issues between two countries and future prospects of strengthening existing cooperation were discussed at the meeting. Special focus was made on participation in international peacekeeping operations. As Georgian Defence Minister declared successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia is important for the entire region.
“We talked about bilateral cooperation and strategic partnership that exists between Georgia and Azerbaijan. We paid special attention to participation in peacekeeping operations. Georgia and Azerbaijan should act in coordinated regime when it comes to our contribution in peacekeeping or Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan. It will be more effective, efficient and useful for the security of the regions if we appear before the international community united – with common positions, speaking in one voice. This will be very helpful not only for Georgia and Azerbaijan but for the whole region. The more we are presented in international operations at the international levels the higher are the guarantees that our regions will be protected and this will diminish the threats of conflicts, wars and further escalations”, Tinatin Khidasheli said.
In two weeks Istanbul will host the trilateral summit of Georgia-Azerbaijani-Turkey and according to Georgian Defence Minister theses three countries will agree on concrete details of cooperation during the meetings.