Military Personnel were awarded with the Medal “General Mazniashvili”
30 November 2015
Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces awarded the participants of Command and Staff exercise “Didgori 2015”. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze granted 18 servicemen for their high professionalism, successful planning and execution of military operations and large-scale trainings.
Among the awardees were: Commander of Military Trainings and Education, Colonel Levan Beria; Commander of Army Logistics Provision, Colonel Mamuka Tskhvediani; Head of J2 Department, Colonel Giorgi Kvirikashvili; Head of J3 Operational Planning Department, Colonel Archil Omiadze; Head of J5/9 Strategic Planning/Military Politics and Civil-Military Relations Department, Colonel Mamuka Shiukashvili and Chief of National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”, Colonel Grigol Chelidze. Officers and soldiers of various commands were also awarded with the medal “General Mazniashvili”.
Large-scale military exercise “Didgori 2015” ended on October 25. "Didgori 2015" is an interagency Command Post Exercise aimed at improving interaction between the state agencies during crisis and warfare, command and control systems and preparing the staffs of the Georgian Armed Forces.