National Defence Executive Course Launches
National Defence Executive Course launches at Defence Ministry of Georgia. The seminar will be officially opened at the hotel “Ambassador” in Kachreti tomorrow. Today Deputy Defence Minister Besik Loladze welcomed the course participants and wished them every success.
Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia Priit Turk and Head of NATO Liaison Office, William Lahue addressed the attendees and highlighted the importance of the course.
National Defence Executive Course aims to overview Georgia’s security system in regional and international context, as well as to analyze role and responsibility of each citizen in national defence and security system formation process.
The seminar will last for 4 days in the hotel “Ambassador” in Kachreti. Together with the employees of Defence Ministry and Georgian Armed Forces, the high level officials of governmental organizations, the representatives from judicial body, civil sector and media attend the course.
During the four-day long course the participants will familiarize with the modern international security system and challenges, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process and defence policy priorities. They will also receive answers on crucial and topical issues. The attendees will discuss thematic issues such as new wave of terrorism and its possible impact on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic process, visions of upcoming NATO Warsaw Summit, civil control on the armed forces, supremacy of the law and public security. In parallel of the conference the participants should work on simulated crises scenario.
High level officials of security and foreign policy sphere, the representatives of legislative body and civil society will deliver the presentations for the course attendees. The leadership of Defence Ministry and General Staff of the GAF will be among the speakers. Chief of General Staff, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze will speak about hybrid war challenges and priorities of the Georgian Armed Forces. Estonian expert Raul Rebane will deliver presentation on national security and strategic communication via VTC
National Defence Executive Course was established on the basis of the courses adapted in the Scandinavian and Baltic states. The course organized by Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy and NATO Professional Development Program (PDP) is held in Georgia for the fourth time under the support of Defence Ministries of Georgia and Estonia.