Meetings with German Media
Visit of the Georgian Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli to Germany drew attention of the local media. Defence Minister met with the journalists at the Federal Press Conference House in Berlin. Journalists of the German-language printed media and free lance journalists who publish articles in the Deutsche Welle, Berlin Insiders, Austria Presse Agentur, etc attended the meeting.
Representatives of media took interest in the regional security issues and Georgia’s NATO integration prospects. Their questions also referred to Georgia’s participation in the NATO-led international operation in Afghanistan were the Georgian military personnel are serving under the Germany command.
Before the meeting Tinatin Khidasheli gave interview to a freelance journalist Silvia Stöber who writes for various publications such as the Neue Zürcher Zeitung, the Tagesspiegel and other media sources.