Ana Dolidze met with Ambassador Marriet Schuurman
Deputy Defence Minister of Georgia Ana Dolidze continues her visit to Brussels. On the second of the working visit Ana Dolidze had meetings at NATO HQ.
Ana Dolidze highlighted gender equality policy on national level and especially at the Defence Ministry of Georgia while meeting with the NATO Secretary Generals Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security, Ambassador Marriet Schuurman. As Deputy Defence Minister outlined in total 46 percent of women work at the MoD. “This is a good indicator. Thus, we should employee more women in the armed forces. Gender equality policy is one of the priorities of the Defence Ministry of Georgia”, stated Ana Doldize.
Marriet Schuurman stressed on that Georgia is an advanced country in gender equality issue and should be a good example for many other countries to share its experience to this regard. She also referred to NATO Secretary General’s annual public report on gender issues. As Ambassador Marriet Schuurman outlined working on the document is underway and it will be published in 2016, Georgia’s progress achieved to gender equality policy will also be emphasized in the document.