Military Engineering Exercise with War Dogs
A demonstrative training was conducted at the base of Engineering Brigade. EOD Company of the Engineering Brigade with the sappers platoon participated in the exercise. EOD representatives used four sapper war dogs to accomplish various tasks. Chief of General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and the representatives of the NATO Maintenance and Supply Agency (NAMSA) attended the event.
“EOD personnel have very difficult and dangerous tasks, but their professionalism and modern equipment fully allows them to perform safely. With the technical means, war dogs are doing their best to faithfully assist the master. Our Sappers are trained by the reality which is in the theater of operations or in the region. They have already participated in the demining of many important areas. Also, they have the ability to find and defuse improvised explosive devices. Of course, experience received in Afghanistan helps them a lot to accomplish their tasks”, - said Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze.
During military training, servicemen demonstrated how to detect landmines, suspicious objects and other types of explosive materials on the ground and in the various vehicles and move to safe place. Demonstration was conducted at five different training areas.
Before military exercise EOD Company organized exhibition of their equipment and techniques. The guests were acquainted with the special techniques and equipment of the brigade. EOD Company of Engineering Brigade conducts trainings and receives equipment permanently under the project of NATO Partnership for Peace Trust Fund project “Georgia IV”.