Ana Dolidze Participated in ESDC Networking Conference
ESDC Networking Conference 2015 “Recent Developments in CSDP and their Potential Impact on Training” was held in the Kingdom of Belgium. Deputy Defence Minister of Georgia Ana Doldize and the representatives of Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy (NDA) participated in the conference. The representatives of the institutions of EU member countries attended the forum as well.
Military and civilian missions carried out under the aegis of EU Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), experience and planning of appropriate trainings according to the experience were the main issue of the conference.
The NDA representatives delivered a presentation on military education in Georgia and presented definite spheres of further cooperation which will be important as for ESDC, as well as for the institutions of EU member countries. “Defence Ministry of Georgia actively cooperates in many issues within EU Common Security and Defence Policy. Thus, cooperation in educational sphere should be improved. Gathering of European high educational institutions is very good basis for this”, outlined Ana Dolidze.
The participants of the conference also highlighted that EU Security and Defence Policy high level conference will be an opportunity for further negotiations on cooperation. The conference is scheduled to be held in Tbilisi, Georgia on December 8-10.
Hybrid wars and fight against propaganda were one of the main issues at the conference. The attendees discussed Russian propaganda campaign in Ukraine as a separate example of hybrid war.
Ana Dolidze will accomplish her working visit to the Kingdom of Belgium with meetings at NATO HQ.