Ana Dolidze met with Head of EU Military Committee
Within the visit to the Kingdom of Belgium, Deputy Defence Minister of Georgia met with Head of EU Military Committee, General Mikhail Kostarakos. Ana Dolidze congratulated the General on a new position and wished his every success.
General Mikhail Kostarakos expressed gratitude to Deputy Defence Minister for Georgia’s contribution in EU-led international missions. He also highlighted that Georgia is a reliable partner for Europe and its participation in EU-led missions will be positively reflected on Georgia’s EU membership.
Ana Dolidze outlined that it’s very important the sides to analyze experience they get in international missions and for confirmation she provided an example - meeting between the representatives of the Georgian Armed Forces and EU Military Staff held on November 25.
At the end of the meeting, General Mikhail Kostarakos stated that he awaits meeting with Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli with great interest. The meeting is scheduled to be held at the end of November in Brussels.