Recalling of Tamishi Battle Heroes
22 years have passed since launching the armed hostilities near borough Tamishi, Abkhazia. Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli, Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Defence Minister Ana Dolidze paid a tribute to the heroes fallen at borough Tamishi. They held a minute of silence and laid a wreath at the memorial.
The representatives of Defence Ministry and General Staff, the veterans of the Abkhazian War and brother-in-arm commemorated the fallen soldiers at the Hero Square as well.
Tinatin Khidasheli focused on the heroism of the Georgian soldiers and emphasized the importance of peace: “Today is one of the most tragic days for our history. The Abkhazian War was full of hard days, but this day is one of the most important one for Georgia and the veterans. I think each of these days is a unique example for our future generation to learn how their parents and ancestors fought for independence and how difficult is war results. We should do our best to provide peace in our country”.
Chief of General Staff recalled the Tamishi battle and highlighted the unanimity of Georgia during it: “The Tamishi operation is a very important episode in the history of the Georgian Armed Forces. The battle was full of victories, but as well full of hard moments. But the most important fact is that the Georgian combat spirit was unified”, stated Chief of General Staff, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze.
On the 2nd of July, 1993, at 5:00 a.m. the enemy forces numbering 600 men landed naval troops near borough Tamishi. At dawn, the first offensives were directed against the Georgian units located in Tamishi, Labrasa and Upper Kindgi. Alongside the Naval Forces, Abkhazian military formation began attacking the Georgian troops from north. The attack was so unexpected that all the Georgian soldiers fell on the battlefield. Dusheti battalion was the first military unit assaulted by the enemy resulting in the death of 52 Georgian warriors. After several days of fighting the Georgian side lost more than 300 soldiers. Despite the great casualties, the Georgian forces managed to repel and destroy the enemy and to maintain control over a strategic zone. “Shavnabada” and “Avaza” battalions suffered the greatest loss along with other military units.