Meeting with Deputy Head of EUMM
First Deputy Minister of Defence Davit Ebralidze met with Deputy Head of European Union Monitoring Mission Erik Hoeeg in the Ministry of Defence. The MoD Contact Person to EUMM, Chief of Division of EU Integration and Relations with International Organizations Irina Tsertsvadze and other officials attended the meeting.
At the Introductory meeting, the attendees underscored significance of EUMM`s activity as a sole mechanism of international monitoring in Georgia and emphasized that the cooperation is fruitful and memorandum conditions are being fulfilled. Erik Hoeeg positively evaluated the measures implemented in terms of gender equality.
The sides referred to the security environment in the region and highlighted Georgia`s involvement in peacekeeping missions led under the aegis of EU. Ministry of Defence expresses readiness to further develop cooperation with EUMM.