The US Commander visitng MoD
Minister of Defence of Georgia Bacho Akhalaia met with the Commander of the US Air Forces in Europe, General Roger A. Brady. At the meeting the sides highlighted in depth the cooperation priorities during 2010/2011 between the US and Georgia. The assistance provided by the US in the development of Georgian military-air forces was particularly emphasized.  As the US General stated during his visit “Georgia is one of the closest and reliable partners of the United States, and an incredible support demonstrated by the Georgian Armed Forces over a long period of time in Iraq and participation in the ISAF operation in Afghanistan deserves the highiest appreciation. Partnership and friendship between the two countries makes us more powerful and effective in resolving the challenges faced by all of us”.
“Air defence is attached a great significance for the security of Georgia, with a particular emphasis on a military-technical equipment. We welcome all the trends determined as a result of ongoing bilateral consultations. One of the priority issues specified by the sides is professional military education and trainings of the Georgian Armed Forces", declared Bacho Akhalaia.
2010 Cooperation Plan in the defence sphere considers reforming of National Defence Academy, as well as the prospective involvement of the Georgian military in the US educational programs.