Exhibition Dedicated to Georgian Military Participated in ISAF Mission
Exhibition dedicated to the Georgian military servicemen participated in the ISAF mission was held in City Hall of Valladolid, Kingdom of Spain. Spanish painter Augusto Ferrer-Dalmau reflected everyday life of Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan on his pictures. Spanish writer Lucas Molina Franco wrote a book about the Georgian peacekeepers in Afghanistan.
Minister of Defence of Georgia Mindia Janelidze attended the exhibition and the presentation of the book together with the members of the MoD delegation. Mindia Janelidze delivered a speech and on behalf of Georgian MoD, expressed gratitude to the Spanish artists for implementing the project. Defence Minister awarded the Spanish artists with service medals “General Kvinitadze” for their essential role in the development of the Georgian Armed Forces.
“Together with the Spanish hosts, we opened the exhibition of Spanish painter Augusto Ferrer-Dalmau dedicated to the Georgian military servicemen participated in ISAF mission. I would like to express sincere gratitude to the Spanish side for organizing the exhibition. I’d like to thank Augusto Ferrer-Dalmau who spent several days with our contingent in Afghanistan to get acquainted with the essence of Georgian soldiers and their daily life and endeavor.  I hope similar exhibitions will take place in many European cities. Such exhibitions will help to increase public awareness on Georgia’s participation in ISAF and Resolute Support missions. Once again I’d like express my sincere gratitude to our Spanish friends”, outlined Minister Janelidze during speech.
Under the support of the MoD of Georgia, the Spanish artists visited Afghanistan in spring 2014. For several days they lived together with the Georgian military servicemen and reflected their impressions in the paintings and book.
The initiator of the project is Georgian Ambassador to Spain Zurab Pololikashvili.