Another Humanitarian Operation in Parwan Province
Georgian military carried out another humanitarian operation in Parwan province, Afghanistan. The military of the 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade of the GAF provided the population of the village Qarabagh with house ware. The Georgian soldiers also received information about the security environment of their operation area located in the south part of Bagram Air Base.
Prior to the humanitarian operation the Georgian military patrolled in the village Qarabagh together with their American partners. Afghan National Forces also participated in the patrolling.
The 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade of the GAF is successfully carrying out security tasks of Bagram Air Base within the final stage of ISAF mission.  Military leadership of NATO member and partner countries always highlights high-professionalism of the Georgian military servicemen.