Defence Minister Hosted Ambassador of Hungary
Defence Minister of Georgia continues meetings with the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited to Georgia. Mindia Janelidze hosted Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Georgia, Sandor Szabo today.
At the introductory meeting the ambassador handed the congratulation letter on behalf of Defence Minister of Hungary to Mindia Janelidze. The sides talked the bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere between Georgia and Hungary. Relation in military education field was also one of the topics of the discussion.
“I have visited new Minister of Defence of Georgia for the first time. I have given him a message and congratulation letter of the Hungarian Minister of Defence. Of course I have joined to this congratulation and I express my congratulation him as well. We were talking about the bilateral cooperation of two countries in the military field. Very soon we sign a cooperation agreement for the next year. Hungary, as a friend of Georgia, will provide permanent support of the implementation of the so called Substantial Package. I would like to invite Georgian officers to Budapest for language courses. We would like to continue Hungarian participation in the military trainings”, stated the Hungarian diplomat after the meeting with Defence Minister.
Ambassador Sandor Szabo expressed hope that the Hungarian Minister of Defence may hold an official visit to Georgia soon.