International Training “ETERNITY 2014” Completed
Multinational Computer Based Exercise "Eternity 2014" has finished today. A closing ceremony was held in the National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”. The participants and the supporters of the training were awarded by the relevant certificates.
Three countries - Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan are taking part in the military exercise. One of the leaders of the training, LTC Ilia Tsikarishvili delivered a presentation on the tasks, missions and the operations took place in the operational area to the representatives of the diplomatic corps of Turkey and Azerbaijan. Later on the revision group summed up the results of “Eternity 2014”.
The multinational staff and command training “ETERNITY 2014” is held annually in Georgia, Turkey or Azerbaijan by rotation rule.  The aim of the exercise is to create multinational brigade and develop effective strategic cooperation with regard to pipeline protection. The scenario is based on the principles of peacekeeping operations and effective protection of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline in crisis situation.