Training in mine clearing
Employees of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia will undergo mine actions midrange managers courses. 9 representatives of the MoD field engineers’ battalion are going to participate in the training.
Together with the Georgian military servicemen the training will be attended by personnel of the Interior and Foreign Ministries of Georgia as well as employees of defence ministries of Azerbaijan and Armenia. Students will make a close study of all main aspects of humanitarian demining standards.
The training will be conducted by the International Trust Fund for Demining and Mine Victims Assistance – ITF in collaboration with the Cranfield University of technologies ( the United Kingdom).
The open ceremony of mine actions midrange managers course has been held today. The event was attended by representatives of the Defence Ministry, Interior Ministry, diplomatic corps accredited to Georgia as well as experts and lecturers of the Cranfield University.
The mine actions midrange managers’ course will be concluded on November 27th.