“Immediate Response” has ended
The joint US-Georgian military training - “Immediate Response” has ended. The military exercise aimed at preparing the Georgian militaries to participate in the ISAF operation in Afghanistan was ongoing for two weeks at the Vaziani military Base.
Today, the training closing ceremony was organized at the Base. In the course of the event, successful soldiers were awarded with certificates and presents.
The exercise is designed to promote interoperability of the Georgian militaries with NATO standards during the international security assistance mission in Afghanistan. At this phase of the training, Georgian military servants undertook the preparatory trainings especially for counter-insurgency operations. Georgian servants will carry out their mission side by side with American soldiers. “The United States expresses its appreciation about Georgia’s strong commitment to participate voluntarily in the most crucial peacekeeping operation in Afghanistan”- is declared in the official statement issued by the United States Embassy to Georgia.
MoD of Georgia reiterated its position in the previous days, regarding intended involvement of Georgian military servants in the ISAF operation - Georgian high ranking defence officials made official statements on the NATO Ministerial as well. According to the Minister of Defence Bacho Akhalaia - “Georgia fully realizes that ISAF is NATO number one priority and the most difficult mission in the history of Alliance. The establishment of peace and security in Afghanistan remains our common challenge and we should join our efforts to ensure successful accomplishment of the mission”.