Today the opening of NATO Days 2009 was marked in the Hotel “Courtyard Marriott” by a solemn ceremony.  “Information Center on NATO” provided the organizational support for the event. Special delegation from the Alliance was invited to attend the NATO Week. From October 8, Special Representative of NATO Secretary General for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Robert Simmons is also expected to join the delegation. Among the guests, participating in the today’s event were, alongside the Georgian authorities, ambassadors accredited to Georgia, experts and the guests, having arrived from Brussels specifically for that purpose.
Within the frames of the Week, a wide range of events, like conferences, meetings with non-governmental organizations and political parties will be arranged as well.
In the coarse of the event, NATO HQs representative in Public Affairs made a brief comment about the meeting, saying: “It is  great pleasure for me to be here  in Tbilisi. The meeting is undoubtedly of great importance in terms of Georgian accession into the NATO. Moreover, we plan to consider all the Alliance related philosophical issues-essence of military alliance and its security strategy”.
Under the NATO Week agenda, “Information Center on NATO” schedules to visit together with the NATO delegation the other Georgian towns of Kutaisi, Batumi and Gurjaani.
NATO Week 2009 is going to last till October 9.