Competition for Journalists
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia together with the British media organization Institute of War and Peace Reporting have arranged competition for TV journalists. The contest was held at the Vaziani Military Aerodrome today.
8 Georgian TV companies as well as Armenian and Azerbaijanian groups of TV reporters have participated in the competition.
The special tasks for Georgian and foreign journalists was planed by STRIKE BALL Federation and aimed to broadcasting simulated combat operations. Representatives of the federation put up an act of terrorists’ annihilation. Terrorists had to take a general prisoner. After two-hour battle soldiers performed successfully their mission.
Journalists will prepare special reportages about combat operations.  The best contestant will be named by the competent jury manned by experts and Georgian and foreign journalists.  An author of the best reportage will be invested with money price.
The idea of the competition was suggested by the Institute of War and Peace Reporting. The purpose of this contest is to determine a level of journalists’ professionalism and their skills of emergency situations management during combat operations.