Meeting with NGO Representatives
Defence Minister of Georgia, Bacho Akhalaia has received representatives of non-governmental organizations. The first introductory meeting of Bacho Akhalaia as the Minister of Defence of Georgia with NGO’s held at MoD. Participation of NGO representatives in conception of the new National Military Strategy paper and provide democratic control of civil sector over the Armed Forces were main subjects of discussions at the meeting.
”We met with the members of the defence and security council staffed with the representatives of NGOs and experts, which has been actively involved in the ongoing military reforms since their beginning. The state defence capability is not only MoD task and the council represents  very significant part of our society, with whom the ministry is going to cooperate.” -  Bacho Akhalaia stated after the meeting.
More then 20 members of the council have attended today’s meeting. They also hailed the meeting with the minister and evaluated cooperation with the Defence Ministry positively. The Defence Ministry of Georgia has cooperated with NGOs since 2005. In 2007 the Memorandum of Understanding was signed between MoD and the Defence and Security Civil Council with purpose of further close cooperation and civil society active involvement in the Armed Forces controlling process.