Experts of Bureau for International Language at Defence
BILC experts continue giving advices in order to advancing foreign language study process.Two-person delegation of Bureau for International Language has visited the Ministry of Defence of Georgia for the above mentioned purpose. Keith Wert and Ingrida Lemanis will observe the foreign language teaching process in the Georgian Armed Forces and provide with recommendations in the case of need.
Working meetings between representatives of GAF and BILC experts start today in the Education Command. Visitors held meeting with Commander of Education Command, Major Lasha Beridze and Head of J-7 Military Education and Combat Operations Department of the Joint Staff, Major Zezva Liparteliani.
Major Lasha Beridze has introduced foreign language study features in GAF. Raising the level of language teachers’ qualification and skill as well as upgrading evaluation systems were subject today’s discussions at the meeting.
In the framework of the visit experts  are going to attend those military units where are carrying out language lessons. Experts will hold meetings with the high-ranking representatives of the USA Office of Defense Cooperation (ODC) and Advisory Team.
BILC has cooperated with the Georgian side and spent similar visits every year since 2005. For this time experts have pays six-day visit and will leave country on October 4th.