Junior Officers Basic Training Course Completed
52 junior officers were enrolled in the units of the Georgian Armed Forces today.  Military servicemen underwent the special training course that started on May 4th. The students completed the theoretical and practical trainings today. They raised qualification in artillery, communication, logistic, engineering and armor-tank specialties. The students also acquired the platoon commanding skills, engineering reconnaissance, demining operations and logistic planning. The officers successfully completed the basic training course.
The ceremony to mark the accomplishment of the training course was held at the National Defence Academy today. At the solemn ceremony, the national anthem was performed, the graduates were granted the diplomas the minute of silence was held in honor of the fallen members of the Georgian armed forces. The graduation ceremony was attended by the representatives of Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces and family members of junior officers.