Government Reported to People in Zugdidi
Ministry of Defence of Georgia briefed population of Samegrelo about the implemented reforms in defence sector today. During the public event the visitors learnt detailed information about the current activities and ongoing reforms of Defence Ministry and Armed Forces from the exhibited military magazines, newspapers, booklets and video clips. The local population had the opportunity to take a view of the armament, military and medical equipment demonstrated at the exhibition.
Defence Minister of Georgia Bacho Akhalaia and Chief of Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Maj.-Gen. Devi Chankotadze who were present at the event were answering the questions of the population during several hours. In the framework of the initiative of the Government of Georgia MoD will continue with reporting to people on its present achievements and future plans in Akhalkalaki. The similar events had already been held in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Telavi and Kutaisi.