On 19 September, at the “Martkopi Specialized Organization for People with Disabilities” Georgian military servicemen and US Marine Corps held a joint charity event. The project initiators were the American militaries visiting Georgia. They personally offered assistance to the organization’s leadership in carrying out the repair and cleaning works. As Master Sergeant, Brent L. Dorrough stated, the goal of their visit does not only include training of the Georgian servicemen. “Helping the mentally disabled children is a matter of dignity for all of us. Alongside the Georgian servicemen, there are US marines and Air Forces and Fleet personnel, standing ready to work side by side. Today, instead of having a rest, we decided to come here and make our share of contribution voluntarily”, declared Master Sergeant.
According to the US Lieutenant Colonel, Dan T. Thoele, such kind of assistance will get a frequent character and continue in future as well. “the works planned will go on for several weeks. We schedule as well to clean the whole parameter”-added the LTC, Dan T. Thoele.
Initially, provision of assistance for the Martkopi based Organization with repairing and cleansing activities was related to difficulties due to the shortage of funds, but through the good will of Georgian and American militaries, the first stage in cleaning the territory has already began. Furthermore, the military servicemen from both sides express willingness to continue helping the organization in future.