Government reporting to Telavi population
Under the new  initiative of Georgian government, the national exhibition moved to the Telavi City, afterwards  the similar  events, already organized  in the Tbilisi and Rustavi cities. Among the authority members there was Georgian President, Mikheil Saakashvili. He made a speech for the general public, referring to ongoing reforms and economic progress still maintained in the country.
In the central avenue of the town, all the governmental entities operating in Georgia delivered the comprehensive report for the visitors on implemented and planned reforms. Nearby to the Victory Monument, Ministry of Defence demonstrated military equipment and weaponry. The viewers were also allowed to getting familiar with military literature and informed about the current reforms and key priorities of armed forces of Georgia through video recordings.
The exhibition included as well a field hospital and tent for military personnel. In the temporarily arranged field kitchen, the visitors willingly tasted the food ration prepared for the servicemen.
For several hours Defence Minister, Bacho Akhalaia and Chief of JS,  Devi Tchankodadze were answering the people’s questions.  In an interview with the journalist, Minister commented, saying “ I think,  any citizen of Georgia should take an interest in the actual status and potential of armed forces, especially following the 2008 August war. Such an enormous interest from the local residents of all ages is probably conditioned by this fact. People mainly  expressed an interest in combat equipment employed  by army and future plans in the sphere of defence.
One of our top priorities is the modernization of army in the possible shortest time and in an efficient and timely manner”.
Following Telavi exhibition, MoD schedules to continue reporting to the population in other regions of the country.