NATO Experts visit Georgia
NATO Panel of Experts in logistic and defence planning issues has paid three-day offical visit to Georgia. Purpose of the visit is to promote the further development of Armed Forces of Georgia. NATO consultants will provide particular assistance for Ministry of Defence in the introduction of modern military educational and training system.
Meetings with the Georgian colleagues are ongoing  within the framework of  Program, initiated through NATO-Georgia cooperation.
In the course of the visit, discussions will focus on defence planning and logistical issues. The sides will consider the need of elaborating strategic-conceptual documents, training programs amd methodology.
Furthermore, the experts will provide relevant recommendations to help the Georgian side in introducing advanced military educational and training system interoperable with NATO standards.