Defence Minister met with Ambassador of Czech Republic
Today Georgian Defence Minister has hosted H.E. Ivan Jestřáb, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Georgia and to the Republic of Armenia. Irakli Alasania introduced MoD’s new document “Minister’s Vision” for 2013-2014. Minister also underlined the importance of Czech side’s participation in EUMM mission on the ground.
At the meeting, one of the main topics of the discussion was also the bilateral cooperation issues between Czech and Georgian Defence Ministries. Future plans were also defined by the sides. As Irakli Alasania outlined, development of proper military education system is one of the top priorities of Georgian defence reforms. Therefore, acquiring of best western practice in military education sphere has great importance for Georgia. On this purpose, Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between Czech Military University (Brno) and Georgia’s National Defence Academy has already been signed.
Czech Republic’s active involvement in the implementation of the NATO Maintenance and Supply Agency (NAMSA) project “Georgia III” was attached high importance by the Georgian side. Within the project, one engineering company of GAF was trained and equipped in the field of humanitarian demining.
Within the bilateral cooperation, Georgian Defence Minister offered the Ambassador slots for Czech military servicemen in Georgia’s PfP Sachkhere Mountain Training School.