Ambassador of Canada at MoD
Ambassador of Canada H.E. John Holms pays a work visit to Georgia. Today Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Alasania has hosted the Canadian guest. The sides talked about the deepening cooperation in defence sphere between Georgia and Canada. As Irakli Alasania emphasized Georgia’s participation in the MTCP (Military Training and Cooperation Program) is highly valued, as it offers Georgian military personnel wide variety of educational opportunities. Within the Program, Georgian officers also undergo English language trainings.
At the meeting, Georgian Defence Minister underscored strong will to get more slots for air defence officers and engineers at Captain Career Courses. Irakli Alasania also discussed with John Holms the issues of retraining Georgian officers in Command and General Staff College (CGSC) and the War College.
Within the bilateral cooperation, the Georgia side offered the Canadian Diplomat trainings for Canadian military servicemen in Sachkhere Mountain Training School.