BCT of Recruits accomplished
The training program of recruits in the framework of BCT (Basic Combat Training) has accomplished successfully. Official solemn ceremony attended by close friends and family members of recruits has been held at the Vaziani Military Base today.
During the ceremony a minute of silence was held in the honor of the Georgian military servants who made supreme sacrifice for the territorial integrity of the country in the Georgian-Russia war. The national anthem of Georgia was performed as well.
Today, certificates were also granted to military servicemen for successful completion of BCT trainings.
The training was started on June 15 and prolonged 12 weeks.
Training program included practical and theoretical exercises such as exercises in shooting, topography and tactical elements; Georgian soldiers also received trainings in communication, physical fitness and rendering first-aid in field environment.
During 12 weeks, only 395 recruits from initially selected 553 Georgian military servicemen have undergone Basic Combat Trainings.
BCT program graduates will be allocated at various units of the Georgian Armed Forces and continue compulsory military service.
The high-rank officials of the Joint Staff of Georgian Armed Forces attended the solemn graduation ceremony held in Vaziani today.